Admin Sign In 

Environment 

Last update: Aug 17th, 2009 URL: http://fgcu.libguides.com/enviroscience  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home/Databases             Print Page
  

Q&A, Images, News, Bios

From the online Encyclopedia of Science & Technology Access Science

 

Databases

  • GreenFILE  
    Journal articles, book chapters, government reports and general-interest material covering all aspects of human impact on the environment.
  • Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management  
    Covers all aspects of the environmental sciences (1967 to the present).

  • CSA (Cambridge Scienctific Abstracts)  
    Choose "Natural Sciences" from the drop down list on the main search page.
  • Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts (ASFA)  
    Covers the marine, brackish & freshwater environments (1960 to the present).
  • GeoRef  
    Covers the world's literature in geology and the geosciences.
  • Science Direct  
    Provides full-text Elsevier science journal articles back to 1995, and indexes pre-1995 articles back to the first issue of each journal.
  • Web of Science  
    Provides cited reference searching, author abstracts and some full text linking. Search and retrieval feature lets users track scientific literature forward, backward, and throughout the database.
  • Environetbase  
    E-books in environmental science and engineering.
  • Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)  
    Full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly articles from around the world. To search for articles on a topic, click on Find Articles on left side of DOAJ screen.

 

Your Librarian

Danielle Rosenthal


Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
Library West
Room 219
239-590-7633
Send Email

Subjects:
Science, Engineering, Mathematics

 

© FGCU 2008. This is an official FGCU web page.
Florida Gulf Coast University is an equal opportunity/affirmative action institution.

Florida Gulf Coast University, 10501 FGCU Blvd, S., Fort Myers, FL 33965-6565
(239)590-1000 or toll-free (800)590-3428

Library Webmaster

Description

  Loading content... please wait